Can a fence go on the property line?
Yes, a fence may be constructed up to the property line. Review the regulations that apply to fences. Title 17, Chapter 17.26, Section 17.26.090

Show All Answers

1. Do I need a permit for a fence?
2. Can a fence go on the property line?
3. Can I do my own work on my home and do I need a permit?
4. Do I need a permit for a deck?
5. Do I need a permit for a shed or other accessory building?
6. Do I need a permit to replace my roof?
7. Are frost depth footings required for a detached garage or other accessory building?
8. When do I need a building permit?
9. Where should smoke and/or carbon monoxide detectors be located in my home?
10. Is a permit required for a swimming pool?
11. Where should ground-fault electrical receptacles be located?
12. How do I find out how my property is zoned?
13. Can I have a home-based business?
14. How can I find out if my property is in a flood zone?
15. Who do I contact to tell me where my property lines are?
16. Are chickens allowed within city limits?
17. Are horses allowed within city limits?
18. Are bees allowed within city limits?
19. Do I need a permit outside city limits?